Privacy Policy

At PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our Privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information. Privacy policies can be complicated. We have tried to make ours as clear and as accessible as possible.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited handles your information please email our team on gdpr@cusack.co.uk.


1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as identified in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Processing – Means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third Party – Means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processer and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process person data.


2. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


3. What information is being collected?

We will only request or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and satisfaction our customers expect.

You may share with us: your name, job title, address, email address, contact number, bank account and payment card information.


4. Who are we?

The PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited (Company Number: 2404505) is the data controller for the personal data. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

For all data protection matters contact: gdpr@cusack.co.uk or our registered address: 1 Dundee Way, Enfield EN3 7SX


5. How is it collected?

Personal data is collected in one or more of the following ways:

  • When you register for an account.
  • When you request a catalogue.
  • When you submit a special Product Enquiry.
  • When you contact us through the website.
  • When you communicate with us through email, phone, fax or post.
  • When you provide us with your contact details at an exhibition or show.
  • When purchasing from our supply chain.
  • When a supplier assessment questionnaire is completed.


6. The purpose of processing your personal data

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited.

In addition we may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in carrying out marketing activities and developing new products or services. However we will only send you marketing communications if you have told us it is okay to do so.


7. How will it be used?

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to provide and improve the service, products and satisfaction that you expect from us. We use the information you share with us in the following ways:

  • To respond to queries and requests.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To provide services and support for our products.
  • As long as you’re happy for us to do so, to tell you about our other products and services.
  • To customise and improve the way customers buy from us in the future; for example by showing product ranges that are bespoke to specific sectors on our website and catalogues.
  • To allow us to improve your experience through customer satisfaction surveys.
  • To maintain our approved supplier list in accordance with (ISO 9001:2015)


8. Sharing your personal data

Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy policy or when you ask us to.

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Our distributors.
  • Freight forwards and courier services.
  • Third parties that assist us with our sales and marketing.

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.


9. How long is it kept?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Erasure, destruction, or disposal of personal data collected by PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited is outlined in our data disposal procedure which forms part of our procedure manual.


10. Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by PF Cusack (Tool Supplies) Limited.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are satisfied with how your personal information is being collected and shared.


11. How your personal data is protected

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly.

We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. (A copy of the company computer IT Security Policy is available on request).

We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.

Our procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we share your personal information with you.


12. Changing your preferences

Changing your preferences If you would like to change or update the way we contact you, you can update your preferences by:

  • Contacting customer service and stating that you would like to change or update the way we contact you
  • Telephone number 020 8344 4105
  • Email Address: gdpr@cusack.co.uk


13. Your Rights and Personal Data

You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also:

  • Object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes.
  • Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information.
  • Ask us to remove or delete personal information about you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email gdpr@cusack.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner in the UK. https://ico.org.uk/

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better.